Saturday, April 30, 2016

The Letter // Blog Tour & Book Review



Hello everyone! Today I'm participating in the blog tour for young, Christian author Willowy Whisper's new novel, The Letter. :) 



SYNOPSIS
First it was just a letter, maybe a joke, a coincidence. Now it was more than that. Now it was a living nightmare, threatening everyone he loved, pulling his greatest fear into a reality . . .
As the letters keep coming, Brock Sumner watches his world shatter at his feet. Building a wall around his heart seemed like the only answer. Is there any other way to protect the woman he loves?
A drunk, with no incentive to change; a runaway, with a price on his back; a young child, afraid in the dark . . .
Will the letters, perhaps, pull their lives together? Or will the killer find a way to destroy them all? 


MY REVIEW 

Wow. Let me start by saying this book is incredible. It made me laugh, it made me cry, it tore my heart out and trampled it with like a herd of stampeding horses... 

*cough* But seriously. I'm writing this review two days after I finished the book because I'm still trying to recover from the barrage of emotions it brought along with it. ;) 

I'm quite terrible at writing coherent book reviews, so let's move on and talk about the splendiferous characters. ^_^  


Brock Sumner is the main character. He's...just...so...amazing. Everything he goes through made me want to cry. (Oh, wait, it did make me cry.) How he pushes everyone away, thinking he's protecting them and himself, was so heartbreaking. :'( Then there were others times I wanted to slap him, but he was always a wonderful, realistic character. ;) 

Lacey Moore has been attracted to Brock Sumner since they were kids. But he's never seen her as more than a friend...or has he? Brock and Lacey's romance was so sweet! <3 

Harvey and Abigail were such a sweet couple. Usually I'm saying that about dating/courting or engaged couples, but not in this case. :) I loved how this young couple were there for each other no matter what. Through whatever life threw at them or tried to steal from them, they always had God and each other. 

Jake was another fabulously written character. His struggle was so real and believable. Ahh! *hugs the characters* 

Quinny – how could I not mention Quinny? His story from destruction to redemption was...so incredible. 

Emma Mae was one of those characters that I didn't like at first, but she grew on me. I think I didn't like her because I couldn't really relate to her. But later...everything going on with her and another character was...amazing. :) 

Don't even get me started on the killer. *shudders* What a horrible, evil person! I certainly wasn't expecting that!! 


For there to be so many different people, different lives going in various directions, going on – I didn't find it confusing. At first I was a little lost, but a couple more chapters and I had it all sorted out. ;) The wonderful way the author weaves all these different lives together was so amazing and very well-done. :) Lots of plot-twists I wasn't expecting AT ALL. Yay!! :D 


I wouldn't recommend this book for children for several reasons. There's lots of sadness, darkness, and death along with some murder, violence, and drinking. 

There's also lots of romance in this book. A scene or two as kind of 'border line' for being too much for me, but other than that I was fine with it. Several kisses between unmarried people, so if that bothers you just a heads up. 


The faith-strands of these characters were so deep and real. People surrendering their lives to the Lord while others are learning to trust in Him, lean on Him, and find comfort in His arms no matter what. :) 

Even in the darkness of desolation when it seems all hope is lost and there is nothing left, He is always there. Good triumphs over evil! God is in control of all! 

*I received a free e-copy of this book from the author in exchange for my honest review.* 



ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Willowy Whisper is a seventeen-year-old author. Living in the quiet hills of West Virginia, Willow writes novels, short stories, and blog posts. She is a born-again believer in Jesus Christ, and an incurable romantic. 

You can visit Miss Willowy's blog HERE
You can purchase The Letter HERE
Willowy Whisper's other books can be found HERE


Thanks for reading all! :D Posts coming soon include a short story, my April recap, and a couple tags. ;) 
~Faith

Friday, April 29, 2016

A Few of My Favorite Things! // Tag

Aloha, all! *waves* (No I'm not in Hawaii.) I know what you thought when you saw the title of this post... "What?? But she does soooo many tags!!!" But I also know that you're reading this anyway. B-) (Well, I hope you are. If you're not, then I... Wait, if you're not reading it you don't care, do you?) 

I can't believe it's been almost two weeks since I've posted here. Sowwwy. ^_^ As I mentioned before, construction is going on. Mom threatened to hack into this blog and leave a quick post telling you all what's happening and that you would see me here after it's all over. But she didn't. B-) Did she? *quickly scans over previous posts* Nope. ;) 

I do have oodles of post coming up soon though, so be watching. ;) Like seriously. My settings look like this... 


Draft, draft, draft, draft, draft. xP Blah. If your eyesight is good enough to make any of that out, congratulations. You get a sneak peek into upcoming stuff. ;P 
While we're on the subject of pictures and excuses for not blogging...my room looks like this right now...

See what I mean? B-) 

I've been a horridly terrible blog follower lately too... :-/ So if you've posted something and I didn't comment, I did see it and I will get to you soon. :) (Translation: my inbox is beyond overflowing and I'm hoping to clear it out by...uh...July? *nods*) 


Anyhow. Lauren from Lauren's Amazing World tagged me for her own unique tag, A Few of My Favorite Things. :) Shall we get started? 

Cool, yes?


RULES: 
• Write down ten of your favorite things. 
• Tag at least three others! 


Before I get into my list of favorite things, I'm going to stop and say that, first, all of these favorite things are extremely random. And second, this is far from all of my favorite things. Thirdly, I noticed that like everyone else added family as one of their 'favorites', but I'm not. That's not to say my family isn't special! I'm just...not adding them to this list. ;) LOL. 


1) Dogs. 
Dogs are girls best friend! Well, this girl anyway. ;) Biskit is my 100+ pound Yellow Labrador Retriever. :) 

Biskit approves of my reading material. :) 



Biskit's brother, Bullet, is my brother's dog. He's smaller and darker in coat color. :) 


2) Candy. 
What would I do without candy?! One thing I probably wouldn't do without candy is write. ;) 

Skittles and Jolly ranchers are my favorites. :D


These are the best jolly ranchers. DO NOT ARGUE! 


3) Pottery. 
Some of you may not have known this, but I'm a potter. ;) I love all the aspects of pottery that I've been blessed to experience and learn from, but my favorite is wheel-throwing. :-) 

Some dishes from a dinner set I made last summer. 


Another important aspect of pottery (in my opinion at least ;)) is test tiles. Test tiles are small, hollow blocked used to test different glaze combinations. Lots of potters will keep their favorite test tiles, or all of them, on a shelf at easy access. And they're so pretty too! Here's mine. :) 




4) I Love Lucy
I Love Lucy is like my favorite TV show. It's an amazing comedy from the '50s starring Lucille Ball, and I absolutely adore it. :) 




5) Notebooks. 
Who doesn't love little books filled with blank paper?! :D I have lots of notebooks and binders for school, church, and writing notes. :) 

Just look at them in all their paper-filled glory. :) 


6) Music. 
What would I do without music?! Honestly, I listen to music all. The. Time. While I'm doing school, while I'm writing, while I'm reading, in the car... You name it, I've probably got my earbuds on. ;) 



7) Bloggers. 
That's right. You!! What would I do without all my blogger friends and followers? ^_^ 


8) Pictures. 
I love pretty, vintage-y pictures. (Check out my new header. :)) 




9) Good Books. 
I was originally going to include movies here (because y'all know I love books :P), but I decided against it. Because books are much easier for me to talk and talk and talk about. Books are amazing. Books are wonderful. Books are words upon words upon words. Books are life. *nod* :) 



10) *plays creepy music* Wait for it... 
Of course... World War Two. I know, I know, who has a favorite war?? But I really love reading about WWII and the '40s. :) 



And I tag... 

Rebekah Eddy @ Rebekah's Remarks 
Lydia Dyslin @ Through the Wardrobe 

*~*~*~* 

A few things before I scamper off to finish a story, read a book and...yeah. ;) 

-- There's an awesome giveaway going on, hosted by Christian author Rachel Starr Thomson! Click here to check it out!! :D 

-- My friend Amy from Living in Faith and Fun is hosting a writing challenge that ends on May 1st. If you hurry, there's still time to enter! :D Details are HERE

-- I am aware that literally everything here on the blog is out of wack. I've tried to fix it, but Blogger keeps shutting me down for some reason. >_< Any advice would be appreciated! 

-- And lastly – join me in taking the challenge to become more responsible in every aspect of our Christian lives. Check out this post on Chosen Vessels


Thanks for reading everyone! More posts, coming soon. :D 
~Faith


*6th, 7th, 10th, 13th, 14th, 15th, and 16th pictures are from Pinterest. The rest are mine.* 

Friday, April 15, 2016

Writers Unite ~ Writing Contest!

Good morning everyone! :) The day has arrived. The Writing Contest (I just feel like capitalizing it.) begins today!!! *skips through the house* Yippee!! This is going to be such fun. :D 


Details
Contest Dates: April 15 – May 16 
Winners Announced: May 30 
Maximum Word Count: 7,000 words 
Theme: Sacrifice 

To enter the contest, submit your story to: writersunite2016(at)gmail(dot)com


Prizes
1st Place // Critque and The Choosing by R. Dekker 
2nd Place // Critque and Space Kitties 
3rd Place // Critque and songs: 1) What Are You Going to Do Now You Are Not Saving the World? (From Superman: Man of Steel) 
2) Superman - Man of Steel 
3) Legend - The Celtic Collection

Everyone: 
For everyone (that's right, not just the winners get prizes :)) we're including the links for two free ebooks. :) 


Prompt
Be sure to check out everyone else's blogs (links with the bios) for other amazing prompts. :) 


*NOTE: Please, no inappropriate scenes or language. Preferably no magic, though powers are okay. 


Judges' Bios
Now, let me introduce you to the Writer's Unite members (also the judges of the contest XD)... 


Bios:
1) Introduce yourself: name you want them to see (does not have to be your real name
2) What is your favorite genre of book to read?
3) What is your favorite genre to write about?
4) When not reading/writing what are some things you enjoy doing
5) What is you favorite kind of music to listen to?
and this last one is totally optional because I have no idea who likes Marvel/DC movies
6) Whose side are you on for Captain America? Civil War team Cap or team Iron man? whose side are you on for Batman vs. Superman? Superman or Batman?



1) I’m SMB
2) I loved to read Biblical and historical fiction, as well as fantasy
3) Everything! I have a ton of different stuff I am working on right now, or have plans for: fantasy, futuristic, historical fiction, and a few other things as well. :)
4) When I’m not reading and writing I’m usually either dreaming up stories, traveling and doing outdoor adventures, or on Pinterest.  :)
5) I like to listen to a lot of different music. I have a playlist for when I’m writing, but for everyday life I like to listen to stuff like Jamie Grace, Moriah Peters, For King and Country, and similar artists/songs.
6) Up to this point I’ve been team Captain America for the Civil War.



1) Raechel
2) Oh that's a tough one...I love many genres, but two of my top favourites are Christian fantasy and Biblical fiction.
3) Christian fantasy with no magic, and a sort of 'medieval' ish feel to it.
4) Well...I'm almost always reading or writing, but I also love throwing my tomahawk/knives at my log target, and just being with my family.
5)I don't have a specific favourite kind of music really...is TobyMac a genre? XD I like upbeat, exciting Christian music.
6) None? I'm not into Marvel stuff. 



1. Hi, my name is Jesseca Dawn. :) 
2. My favorite genre to read would have to be historical fiction. It's awesome. ;)
3. And, my favorite genre to write would be historical fiction as well! I love all the research that goes into it. 
4. My favorite kind of music is movie soundtracks! They're the best! ;) Hymns tie with the soundtracks for a favorite, and contemporary. 



Aiden - 
1) Aiden
2) Fantasy, Sci-Fi, and Superhero (whatever that genera is called)
3) Fantasy-Sic-Fi
4) Cosplay, Marital Art, and Parkour
5) Almost anything
6) Well team Spidey for Captain America Civil War, and Superman for Batman Vs. Superman



1) My name is Sierra, though I also go by Sparrow a lot online
2) It depends on my mood, I read a lot of different genres. If I had to pick one, I'd probably say fantasy.
3) Again, I write all different genres. Probably fantasy is my "favorite". 
4) I like drawing and... uh... wow I sound like a boring person. I don't do all that much besides read and write and draw. I love photography though.
5) Also depends on my mood... *hides* I'm not a consistent person. I just have a bunch of spotify playlists with groups of artists and bands together. Right now I'm listening to the TobyMac and Capital Kings one, but last week it was BarlowGirl, ZOEgirl, Addison Road, and Superchic(K)
6) Team Cap! 



1) My name is R. J. Steele
2) My favorite genre is probably fantasy, but dystopian follows closely.
3) I write fantasy with some futuristic.
4) I like to hang out with my friends and cousins in my free time.
5) ...Um, I listen to a lot of different kinds of music....not just one
6) I am Team Cap for the Captain America Civil War. 



1) Hey, I'm Faith P.! 
2) My favorite genre of books to read is historical fiction. :)
3) My favorite genre to write is historical fiction as well. :) 
4) I enjoy pottery, camping, kayaking, and hanging out with my dog. ;) 
5) Contemporary Christian :) 
6) I'm not familiar with any of those, sorry! 


I can't wait to see any and all entries for this amazing contest! Sacrifice – what a great them, huh? Well, what are you waiting for? Go get writing! :) 

~Faith

--My prompt and the judge representation pictures are from Pinterest.-- 

Wednesday, April 13, 2016

Just a Fact Tag.

Hey everyone! :-) Sweet Raechel from God's Peculiar Treasure Rae tagged me for this neat, fact tag. ;) 


Guidelines:
  • Take the banner and paste it to your post. 
  • Tell a single, meaningful fact about who you are. 
  • Explain this fact as open, and explanatory as you can. 
  • Tag at least one other blogger, and give a reason why you think they should do this. 
  • Add a Bible verse to close out this tag. 
  • Thank the blogger who tagged you. 
  • Have fun! 
So. Every other blogger that I follow who did this tag, did more than one fact. ;) So I'm joining in the rebellion and giving a couple facts as well. Just cuz I can. B-) 


\ Fact 1# \
I looooove learning about World War Two, the 1940s, and people of the greatest generation. :) I've read oodles of books on the subject (fiction and non-fiction) and I'm always looking for more. :) 

Let's face it. This era had THE CUTEST couples. ;) 


\ Fact 2# \ 
I'm a very visual person. I can perfectly 'see' all my characters in my mind. And I will spend lengthy amounts of time looking through tons of pictures to find the perfect one that IS my character. ;) That brings us to the next fact... 


\ Fact 3# \ 
I'm ADDICTED to Pinterest. Like, seriously. I have boards for all my WIPs and finished stories, not to mention boards for oodles of other random things. ;) 



\ Fact 4# \ 
I've been doing a little photography lately. I take pictures of random things all the time – food, books, dogs, and whatnot. But I've been paying more attention to different angles and ideas recently. :) 



Since I tagged a multitude of folks just last night, I'm going to tag someone I didn't tag. :-) (I don't want to overload anyone. :P) 


And now for the verse. :) 
“For the Son of man is as a man taking a far journey, who left his house, and gave authority to his servants, and to every man his work, and commanded the porter to watch.” -- Mark 13:34 KJV

Thank for tagging me, Raechel!! :D 
Signing off, 
~Faith 

-- 2nd and 3rd image from Pinterest. ;) 

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

// The Liebster Award //

Hey everyone! Me again. ;) (Like, who else??) Lydia from C'est La Vie (isn't that a beautiful blog name?!) tagged me for the Liebster Award! :D Yay! Here goes! 



The rules for the Liebster Award:
Link back to the person who tagged you.
Answer their 11 questions.
Tag 11 bloggers.
Ask them 11 questions.
Let them know you've tagged them.



~The Questions~ 



1. Have you ever taken a Myers Briggs personality test? 
No, I have not. I've taken the 16 Personalities test though. My personality type is INFP (introverted, intuitive, feeling, perceiving). Doesn't it just fit? FP is my initials!! :) 


2. Do you know how to dance? 
You mean like "oh, I love this song! *dances through the house*"? No? Okay, then no, I don't know how to dance. ;) 




3. What is your favorite way to communicate with others? (i.e. talking on the phone, email, texting, talking in person, letter writing, etc.)
Probably letter writing. :) I feel like an old soul when I'm hand-writing a letter to a friend. (Or writing letters between fictional characters is always great too. XD) I write in swirly cursive and add cute little flowers and doodling to the sides of the paper. :) 







4. Do you have any siblings? 
I have one younger brother...on the days I claim him. ;) 



That's us. ;) 


5. Have you ever performed in public? 
I used to play violin, and had recitals every so often. Not really in 'public', just friends and family of fellow students. :)




6. (If you drive) Can you drive a standard/stick-shift? 
No, I cannot. Dad says he's going to teach me this summer, but...I'm not sure he wants me in his truck yet. B-) 




7. Name one thing that makes you happy-- 
My dog, Biskit. <3 



I mean, who doesn't want that as their screensaver?? 




8.What was the last song you listened to? 
Be One by Natalie Grant :-) 




9. What, would you say, is your biggest talent? 
Oh dear. I guess I would say writing is my 'biggest talent'. I'm not very good by comparison, but I'm a great writer. :) 







10. Do you collect anything? 
BOOKS!!!! :D No, seriously, I do. ;) 



I really need this. ;) (from Pinterest) 




11. Do you sing or play any instruments? 
I sing in the choir at church, but that's it. No instruments. :) 


Now for the tagging part. ;) I tag... 



~ My Questions ~ 
1. What is your personality type? 
2. What part of writing a blog post takes the longest for you? (Ex. In my case, it takes me longer to find/stick in links and pictures than to actually write the post.) 
3. Would you rather smell fresh-cut grass or campfire smoke? 
4. What's the last song you listened to? (And did you like it?) 
5. What's the last movie you watched? (And did you like it?)
6. What's the last book you finished? (And did you like it?) 
7. Do you have a reading goal for this year? 
8. Would you rather use a pen or a pencil? If you chose pen, what color of ink? 
9. What's your favorite historical time period? 
10. Describe yourself in one sentence. (It's almost a question.) 
11. Do you enjoy tags? (Or are you only filling this out because you feel obligated? B-)) 


Thanks for reading, guys!! :D The writing contest starts Friday! Details coming soon. :) 
~Faith 

Saturday, April 9, 2016

Bookshelf Tour!! ~D & F~


Hey guys! I'm back with the next installment of the Book Tour! :D I'm combining D and F because I only have a few books of each. ;) 

A quick heads up before we get started... There's an awesome giveaway going on over at A Writer's Faith. Check it out!!! 

~D~


The Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh 
The Bears of Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh 
Early Sunday Morning: the Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows by Barry 
Escape by Mona Dunckel 

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens 
Growing Up Duggar by Jana, Jill, Jessa, and Jinger Duggar 

(We're skipping E because apparently I have zero E books. LOL. XD) 

~F~

A Lancaster County Christmas by Suzanne Woods Fisher
Christmas at Rose Hill Farm by Suzanne Woods Fisher


Favorite book(s): A Lancaster County Christmas
Books I haven't read: Growing Up Duggar and Early Sunday Morning.  
Book I've had the longest: Escape
Books in this post: 8 
Books thus far in the tour: 134


Have you read any of these books? Which ones? Did you love them? Are any of these on your TBR? I'd love to hear! :D  
~Faith

P.S. Lots of fun post coming soon, including several tags (I'm so behind), Pinterest stuff (I may or may not need therapy for my Pinterest addiction), and an awesome writing contest starting the 15th!! :D 

Friday, April 8, 2016

Imagine This #6 entries...again?

Hi all! I'm back! :) I just realized yesterday morning that *gasp* I haven't posted in a week!! O_o Life has been hectic with school, writing, browsing Pinterest, and lots of reading (some assigned by school and some assigned by me. ;) )

Anyhow. With the last Imagine This contest, someone had tried to send me an entry and it didn't work out for some reason. >_< Ahh!! From now on, if anyone tries to send me something through that little blogger contact gadget, either 1) leave me a comment saying you did (so if I never get it, I can tell you) or 2) make sure I respond to you, otherwise I didn't get your message. ;) Thanks, folks!! 

Okay, moving on here. XD Here's two more entries from the last Imagine This assignment that, for whatever reason ;), didn't get to me. :-) The other entry is HERE


Great job on this one, Bethany!! :) I'm dying to know what happens next!! 

   Ryan woke up with a start. What had woken him up? Quietly, as to not awaken the sleeping form beside him, he slid out of his sleeping bag and pulled on a jacket and his tennis shoes. Glancing around, he tip-toed around their camp in search of what had woken him. Not seeing anything, he turned to go back to his sleeping bag. Suddenly he heard it.
   It was like a rumble. Thunder? Earthquake? Not wanting to be caught in their cave during an earthquake, he hustled over to his sleeping sister. “Julie, you have to wake up,” Ryan shook her gently, then more aggressively, “Julie! Hurry and get up! There might be an earthquake.”
   At first Julie only opened her eyes. Then she rolled over. Then it hit her. An earthquake! She leaped out of bed and hurried to grab her shoes and jacket. Without taking time to put them on, she grabbed Ryan and nearly pulled him with her, “We have to get out of this cave! It could collapse in an earthquake!”
   Reaching, the entrance to the cave, the two teenaged siblings ran out into the light of the rising sun. It was a good thing Julie often ran barefoot or her feet would be aching. She turned to alter their direction but was suddenly yanked to the ground next to her brother. Furious, she turned to him but stopped her shout at one look at his face. He mouthed something but Julie couldn't catch it. “What?” she whispered.
   But even as quiet as she had been, her brother looked frantic. He didn't answer her question at first, but then barely lifted a hand to point. It was not thunder they had heard. Neither was it an approaching earthquake. When Julie saw the source of the rumble she began shaking. It couldn't be. No, she must be mistaken. Maybe they were both just too tired and were seeing things. But then her common sense kicked in. Yes, it was what she feared. No, dreaded. She turned back to Ryan and mouthed the question on both of their minds, “Why are there soldiers here?”
   Ryan shook his head and moved just enough to point at another location. Scouts for the soldiers. So that was why they had to be quiet. Julie struggled to stop shaking but it was no use, not only was she freezing, but the mere thought of soldiers in their area was terrifying. The war was over! What were they doing here?
   When the scouts rode back to the mass of marching men, brother and sister hurried back to their camp inside the cave. Knowing that they couldn't leave any hint of their presence, they quickly gathered their things and doused the fire. Julie put on her shoes and jacket and they both pulled their knapsacks onto their backs, filled with all their camping gear.
   Without a word they followed a narrow trail to the cave entrance and dropped to hands and knees. As quietly as they could, they moved away from the army, hoping to get behind the cave where their horses awaited and then back home to warn everyone. Each minute of crawling seemed like an hour and they soon grew exhausted from their unusual position. Pressing onward, they heard the dull rumble grow louder and more menacing as the army gained. Finally they saw their horses and risked standing to hurry to them before they neighed.
   The horses were tied up a hundred feet ahead. Julie took the lead. Both ran swiftly toward their horses but the horses neighed shrilly—impossible to not be heard by the scouts. Ryan glanced behind them and saw the scouts who now raced toward them. Ryan dropped his pack and shouted for Julie to do the same. They reached their horses and untied them as fast as they could.
   Ryan and Julie mounted with ease and spun their horses around. Both horses leaped forward in unison and broke into a fast gallop. A quick glance behind them served to prove their worst fears. The scouts were almost upon them. Racing at top speed wasn't enough and they urged their horses faster but the scouts soon pulled even with them. Ryan and Julie were helpless and their horses' bridles were seized. The four horses slid to a halt and each scout took one of the siblings onto their horse and led the other horses back to the army. The siblings had no way of escape. They were being led right toward the enemy. As the scouts pulled them to the ground, they shoved them before the general. With a raised eyebrow he asked, “Are you Ryan and Julie?”
   Stunned, the siblings froze. How did he know their names?

*^*^*^*


Wonderful job, Lauren!! This story is so sweet!! :-) 

“How much further, Pa?” Megan asked as she leaned against the mountainside. “It’s almost too dark to see anything.”
“Just a few hundred yards,” Paul promised the little girl.
“Well good grief, if we go any higher, we’ll be able to touch the sky!” Danni exclaimed as she came up behind the two.
“Trust me, it’ll be worth it when we get there.”
A few minutes later, Paul announced, “here we are!”
Faith, Elsie, Danni, Megan, and Lynn stopped and glanced around. Paul had led the girls to an alcove in the mountainside.
“Well we did an awful lot of walking for this,” Danni muttered.
Paul shoved Danni gently, “Aw c’mon! It’ll be worth it in the morning.” Paul tossed his pack on the ground. “Let’s make camp.”
The girls spread out the bedding while Paul built a fire with the firewood he had been collecting on the way up. Paul soon had a roaring fire and warmed up the soup Lillian sent along with the group.
“I’m hungry, Pa,” Megan said, sitting beside Paul.
“Well you’re in luck. Paul’s Restaurant just opened for business.” Paul ladled the soup into bowls for the girls. 
Danni sat across from Paul. “I sure hope you just own the restaurant and you don’t cook your own food.”
“I hired a pretty good cook,” Paul winked.
The girls laughed and talked Paul’s ears off as they ate their dinner. Paul didn’t mind a bit. He was enjoying spending time with the girls. 
“Pa! Look!” Megan suddenly shouted.
Paul jumped up and ran to the edge of the alcove where Megan was crouched. “What’s wrong?!”
“Look!” Megan pointed up at the sky.
The black and blue night sky, dusted with millions of bright stars, sparkledin sharp contrast to the sky.
“Wow Faith breathed softly. Look at them all.
“It’s beautiful,” Elsie sighed.
“It is,” Danni knelt with her sisters. “It seems like there are thousands more stars up here than back at the cabin.”
The family sat together, watching the stars while Paul pointed out different constellations to his daughters. 
Megan began to fall asleep, signaling to Paul that it was time everyone hit the hay. The girls piled onto the bedding and curled up under the warm quilts, slipping into the peaceful paradise of dream land.
***
A sudden and urgent shaking woke Danni. She started and sat up, pushing the hair out of her eyes.
Wha?” she mumbled sleepily.
“Hurry up! You’re gonna miss it!” Megan squealed.
Danni looked around and saw the rest of her sisters and Paul sitting by the edge of the mountain alcove. Danni stumbled out from beneath her quilt and made her way over to the opening.
The cold morning air sent shivers through Danni as she crossed the cold rock floor. Her breath made little silver clouds and the crisp air stung her lungs. Danni stood behind Paul and peeked out over the mountainside.
“All right, why on earth are we all up this early?”
“Look,” Elsie whispered.
Danni looked and gasped in delight. Just over the rolling Black Hills was the sunrise. Brilliant shades of orange, pink, and blue fought each other for supremacy. A thick orange glow shone just over the tops of the conifer trees, indicating the sun was waking. Faint stars still littered the morning sky and were slowly fading as the sun rose higher and higher.
The girls watched the sun rise to its full morning height before Paul broke the silence. 
“That’s why I brought you here,” he told his daughters.
“That was beautiful, Pa!” Faith ran over to give him a hug. “Thank-you so much!”
“It was my pleasure,” Paul grinned. “I haven’t been up here since…” Paul paused to think. “Since…since I proposed to Lillian!”
This statement caused the girls to turn. “You proposed to Ma here?” Danni asked with interest.
“Yep, we woke up real early one morning and we rode our horses up here. We made it to the top just in time to see the sun come up. After we watched the sunrise together, I bent down and asked her to marry me.”
“You’re more of a romantic than we thought,” Elsie teased.
“Thanks for bringing us to your special place,” Lynn said seriously. “I wouldn’t want to share my special place with others.”
Paul hoisted Lynn into his arms. “We’re a family now and what’s mine is yours. I’m honored that I have the chance to share this place with you gals.”


I'll have more/another post up this weekend. :) 
~Faith