Tuesday, August 30, 2016

Beautiful People ~ August

*drifts in lazily* 

People. I have an problem. An issue. Something making me utterly melodramatic because I DONT LIKE IT. What is it? 

It's August 30th. ... ... ... Like, what even? Where did August gooooooo? 

I don't know. *shrugs* It seems impossible, but it is in fact reality so I shall try to keep a stiff upper lip and be adult about it. *nodnod* 

Anywho (as you, smart person, may have guessed by the title...) that wasn't the purpose of this post. If it was I should change the blog name to "Rants by Firefly"...or something. XP Actually, all of that came about because I realized Thursday is September and I haven't yet posted this month's Beautiful People thing-y!! Eek! 



Okay, the main reason this is slightly late is because I couldn't decide what character to do...but after much consideration I've opted for...

Shay Williams!! 

Some of y'all may remember Shay from the short-story I shared back around Valentine's Day, Love Needs No Words? (Part one can be found here. Links to the other parts are under the Stories tab.) Yup, that's her. ;) 

Let's do this thing. XD


Give a brief overview of their looks. (Include a photo if you want!) 
Shay is a 21 year-old college student. She has blonde hair, green eyes, and ready smile. :) 




Share a snippet that involves description of their appearance. 
Um...okay, apparently there's hardly any mention of appearance in that there story...? Soooo, these aren't very good, but here they are. XD 


  Daniel quietly admired the serene look on her face as she gazed across the water. He took in every detail of her eyes and the slight upturn of her nose. 

  Tears hid in the corners of her exquisite green eyes. 


See what I mean? ;)


What is the first thing people might notice about them?
Her smile, bright and cheery. And her personality, she's outgoing and bubbly, always eager to make new friends. :) 


What are their unique features? (Ex: freckles, big ears, birthmark, scars, etc.)
A smatter of freckles across her nose and a birthmark behind/below her ear. 


How tall are they? What is their build (Ex: stocky, slender, petite, etc.)
Shay's about 5 foot & 3-4 inches and, yeah, definitely petite. :P


What is their posture like? How do they usually carry themselves?
With confidence. That's about the best way I can describe her. ;) 


Your character has been seen on a “lazy day” (free from usual routine/expectations): what are they wearing and how do they look?
Probably workout pants and a t-shirt, add a hoodie for cooler weather. Her hair would be down loose or in a sloppy excuse for a messy bun (she, like myself, can never get that one quite right). 


Do they wear glasses, accessories, or jewelry on a regular basis? Do they have any article of clothing or accessory that could be considered their trademark?
No glasses, but maybe some minimal jewelry. Cute necklace or a charm bracelet. Maybe an engagement ring... ;) Trademark? Flip-flops! 


Have they ever been bullied or shamed because of their looks? Explain!
Nope. Not that I've been told of... ;)


Are they happy with how they look? If they could change anything about their appearance, what would it be?
Yes, I would say so. Shay knows she is God's special princess, created in His image, just the way He wants her to be. :) 


~*~*~*~ 

Thanks for reading, everyone! I hope you enjoyed. ^_^ There will (hopefully) be several more posts this week as I try to get caught up on some tags and such before school starts Monday. 

Until then, 
~Faith

10 comments:

  1. I had a lot of fun learning more about Shay Williams! :)
    She is definitely a very sweet, bubbly, young lady. “Love Needs No Words” is just such a wonderful, sweet, short story!
    I really enjoy reading these types of posts. It is so much fun learning more about your amazing characters, Faith! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm so glad you enjoyed it!! :D
      She's just so sweet. :) Aww, thank you so much for your kind words, dear!
      I enjoy writing this type of posts and participating in the link-ups...so I'm glad to hear they are loved. ^_^

      Thanks for commenting!

      Delete
  2. What fun! I enjoyed reading this. :) I did a Beautiful People or two several years ago....haven't ever gotten back in the habit of doing it though. As much as I wish I could, I highly doubt I'll accomplish that in the net month or so. ^.^
    I hope you get everything you want to get done accomplished before school starts! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. So nice to hear it! :D Oh, really? Hahaha, I can relate to that. As you can see, I barely got this one up at time. ;) I would love to see more of this type posts for you though!
      Aww, thanks, Raechel!

      Thanks for your comment!

      Delete
    2. :D Haha, getting posts up in time is hard. XD Thank you for saying that - I appreciate hearing what blog readers want to see in blog posts.
      I'm praying for a laptop so I can get to editing my Beauty and the Beast story - as I get that in motion, I plan on blogging about it more, but only God knows the time frame on that one...I always want it to be soon, but He has other plans! :D

      Delete
    3. It is. ;) I just finished with a post that was supposed to go up Wednesday... :P Whoops? Absolutely! Glad to be a help.
      A Beauty and the Beast story?! Oh, sounds intriguing! I LOVE those retellings! :) Hehe, yes, we seem to get ahead of Him far too often! But I do look forward to hearing more about this story...whenever it may be. :D

      Delete
    4. Haha, so relate-able. XD
      I love them too! I wrote most of during NaNo a year or two ago...but it's taken a long time to get edited. Because I hate editing. XD
      True, true! :D
      Thanks! :)

      Delete
    5. :P
      What's your favorite B&tB retelling?! I can somewhat understand that -- though I haven't did much in-depth editing. My current WIP is almost 60,000 words and I'll be editing it soon hopefully...it'll probably take all winter. ;)

      Delete
  3. It was fun getting to know Shay better!

    ReplyDelete