Friday, December 15, 2017

12 Days of Christmas // Signed Sealed Delivered: For Christmas {MovieReview}

Welcome to day-two, all! :D How have y'all been enjoying the party so far? I'm a bit behind on reading everyone's great posts, but I plan to remedy that soon. :D


Today I bring to you...a movie review! 


Signed, Sealed, Delivered: For Christmas ~ Hallmark Movies & Mysteries

Shane, Oliver, Norman, and Rita work together in the Dead Letter Office to answer all notes to Santa, and are especially touched by the plea from a young girl who just wants her mom home from the hospital for Christmas. The team comes together like never before to help the child, but soon discovers  that they have reignited their own faith in the most wonderful time of the year. Based on the beloved Hallmark Channel original series, Signed, Sealed, Delivered For Christmas is an inspirational holiday entertainment for the whole family. 


A dear friend of mine had been telling me for awhile (something crazy like 6 months...) that I needed to watch Signed, Sealed, Delivered. She mentioned it, told me of its greatest, and even sent me the link to watch the first movie on YouTube. (Because is Faith gonna spent money on something she might not even like? Not often, friends. Not often.) 

To keep this long story semi-short, let's just say that the aforementioned epic friend sent me a package for my birthday. And it was the first SSD movie. *grins* I told you she's awesome. Soon thereafter (maybe even that night) I watched the first movie. And officially fell.in.love. (I was legit online ordering every SSD available within 24 hours.) It's an amazing series, peeps, so what can I say? 

I love SSD and I love Christmas movies, so this one is a particular favorite. *all the hearts* I'm supposed to be writing a semi-coherent review here though, not giving you a short explanation of my SSD history. So let's dive in. 


First off...the dance. For postal workers. (Can I just say I love all the postal-y-stuff in these movies?! It's so cool!!!) I found the picture above online and I love it. Oliver and Norman's reactions when the girls walked in was great. ;D 

And we can't forget that this is the scene where we get to know Jordan a bit. He's pretty cool...and that's all I'm gonna say about that. 


On a mission to solve the mystery behind the last letter the post office received (this one addressed to God), the Postables (my adorable foursome) head over to the hospital and masquerade as a group of carolers. *glances back to above picture* Even the dog doesn't believe that one. 


The Postables idea to have a nativity play in the lobby of the hospital was ingenious. And it turns out so well too! C'mon, y'all, just take a look at that wise man...err, bear.


Another thing I loved about this SSD episode was alllllll the faith content. Like, I was in tears during Shane and Oliver's precious convo. <33 <3 Not sure if y'all can read those captions *points up the page* but if you haven't saw the movie, I wouldn't suggest it anyway. xD #semi-spoilers


All the way around, I would heartily recommend this movie (and the whole series/show). If you've seen some SSD, then hopefully you've saw this one. If you haven't, then what are you waiting for! It'd be better to watch the series in order, but...I guess you could watch this one if you haven't saw the others...if you really wanted to. ;) 

*Images and summary not my own

~*~ 

The fun is only beginning! Click over to any (or all!!) of the lovely blogs linked below for more... :D 

Colorful, Creative Cards // Christmas Tag
Twin Thoughts // A Vintage Holiday
Creative Scribbles of a History Detective // Invitation to a Secret Sister Gift Exchange
RebekahAshleigh // Christmas Movie Review
9 Kids Plus 2 // Christmas Tag
Chosen Vessels // Christmas Book Review
The Ramblings of a Book Worm // DIY Gifts + Gift-Wrapping Inspiration

(Psst! Do y'all prefer seeing the links listed by name, like yesterday, or by blog name, like today?)


I've got a ton of things to do today, including my last class of the semester, a stack of homework, gifts to plan, posts to finish for the weekend, and play practice tonight. What's on y'all's to-do lists for today? =D

~Faith 

Thursday, December 14, 2017

12 Days of Christmas // Intro + Tag

Ladies and gentlemen, boys and girls, welcome to the third annual 12 Days of Christmas blog party!! :D 

I'm so, so, SO excited for this party and I hope y'all are as well. We have a great lineup of bloggers this year, and I'm super looking forward to read all the awesome posts!! =)

A huge thank you to every who is participating this year or has participated in years past. Y'all are the best. <3 Also, the readers! Y'all are amazing. <3 Unfortunately, I do not have the funds to mail you all a Christmas gift (contrary to popular thought, all authors are not rich), but there will be a giveaway coming up on Sunday and running through next week, so stay tuned for that. ;) 

Also – side note here – I will have a Christmas book review on my other blog each day. So keep scrolling (and reading) for alllll the links and goodies. ;D 


This year, part of 12DoC is a Christmasy tag! Several of the other bloggers will be doing this sometime throughout the 12 day party, and you know what else? It's an open tag! You don't have to be a 12DoC participant to snag the rules and questions and post it on your own blog. We'd love to have you take part! :D

So, here goes! 

~ Rules ~ 
– Link back to the 12 Days of Christmas blog party or use the party graphic 
– Answer the 10 questions 
– Have fun!


~ Questions 

1 // Christmas is the season of hope, joy, and light. What’s your favorite thing to make this season bright? 
Playing Christmas music all the time, anywhere. Smiling and laughing as much as possible. Being jolly. 


2 // Reading of the Christmas story, lighting the tree – Which tradition is most special to you?
The story, the tree, the food, the festivities, the special feeling in the air. *happy sigh* In case y'all hadn't noticed, I love Christmas in every way possible. 


3 // Festive old hymns or glorious new tunes – What are you listening to on repeat? 
*coughs* Okay, so, I love the old... I truly do and always will. But there are some super awesome Christmas songs out there in the contemporary music world, y'all. (Post on that coming later this week, by the way. xD) Give This Christmas Away and Hope was Born This Night are two super special ones. <3 


4 // Fiction and nonfiction, classics and contemporary – Which Christmas books do you love so much that you just have to re-read every year? 
To be honest, I don't have a specific stack of books that I re-read each year. I have read White Christmas Pie by Wanda Brunstetter several times. I've also read A Christmas Peril by Diane Moody the past two Christmases, and I'm planning to read it again this year. :D


5 // Trees and nativities, bells and bows – Do you have a favorite Christmas decoration? 
All of it. Literally. Nativites are special, and so are trees. I really love anything that has to do with lights. Lights on houses and yards, lights on the tree, lighted decor indoors... ^_^



6 // From the prophets to the gospels, the timeless story is woven. Which Bible passage that speaks of our Savior birth holds a special place in your heart? 
Isaiah 7:14, Isaiah 9:6-7, and Luke 2:11 are two that I especially love. :)

“Therefore the Lord himself shall give you a sign; Behold, a virgin shall conceive, and bear a son, and shall call his name Immanuel.” ~ Isaiah 7:14 KJV

“For unto us a child is born, unto us a son is given: and the government shall be upon his shoulder: and his name shall be called Wonderful, Counsellor, The mighty God, The everlasting Father, The Prince of Peace. Of the increase of his government and peace there shall be no end, upon the throne of David, and upon his kingdom, to order it, and to establish it with judgment and with justice from henceforth even for ever. The zeal of the Lord of hosts will perform this.” ~ Isaiah 9:6-7 KJV

“For unto you is born this day in the city of David a Saviour, which is Christ the Lord.” ~ Luke 2:11 KJV


7 // Glittery snowflakes and shimmering balls to angels and one-of-a-kind creations. Do you have a favorite tree ornament? 
I like the balls, glasses ornaments, and special ornaments in particular. :D


8 // Red and green, silver and gold, even purple and blue! What's your favorite color scheme this time of year? 
Red and white, red and green, red and silver. Basically, I think Christmas should have red in it. xD 



9 // Between the old and the new, the classics and the cartoons, which Christmas movie do you come back to year after year? 
It's a Wonderful Life, always and forever. I love that movie so much and I always will. <3 


10 // Pies and cakes, cookies and sweets. What's your favorite Christmas treats? 
Um, all of them? Holidays are a great reason to eat more sweets than is probably healthy. Anything peppermint is definitely a favorite of mine though. :)


~*~ 


Ready for some more Christmas fun? Check out the links below for more 12DoC posts!! :D 

Rebekah // Christmas Tag
Livi // Christmas Songs
Blessing Counter // Intro + Christmas Gift DIY
RebekahAshleigh // Christmas Book Review
Jesseca // Introduction


Thanks for reading, guys, and for making this party so fun! I'm off to do some Christmas shopping now... ;) #lastminuteshopper
~Faith

Sunday, December 10, 2017

From the Shelves {Christmas Reads}

Welcome to the second From the Shelves post, darling readers! :D 


This edition will be Christmas recommendations, and I've chosen some goodies. ^.^ All of which are either Amish fiction or WWII (hmm...how ironic). One is even both, sooo. xD 

On another note, my area got over a foot of snow in the past two days. *is very happy* I'm happily getting lots of reading done, while somehow not getting too distracted by the beautiful view. :P

Let's dive into the books! 



Amish. 



Ahh, this book brings back memories. I've read it 3 times, I believe – a fact which my copy bears proof of – and I'm hoping to read it again this year. I don't know why, but I always love the stories of people who were adopted when they were young, and are reunited with someone (or more than one someones) years later. White Christmas Pie is a lovely story, that definitely has that. <3 

*Read my semi-coherent, really-bad review here.

amish // contemporary // christian fiction // romance // re-read worthy 



This was such a sweet story! Like the previous book, it deals with an adoptee and her search for her birth family. (This is not gonna be a trend here – promise.) I read this one in early 2016, and I'm hoping to read it again soon. :D 

amish // WWII era // romance // christian fiction 



It's been a couple years since I read this book, but I recall really enjoying it. It's told from an English couple, who end up stranded with an Amish family around Christmas. Sweet story!! 

amish // christian fiction // contemporary 



WWII. 



*all the heart-eyes* This book, y'all...this book. I snagged it from CBD because Sarah Sundin is one of my favorite authors, and then I ended up liking the other two stories (it's a three-in-one, but they're all related) equally or maybe even more than hers! 110% recommended. xD 

WWII era // christian fiction // romance // three-in-one // family story



EEPS, this little book is precious. A combination of WWII, Christmas, and a darling Cinderella retelling... What's not to love, y'all?! (Plus my critique partner wrote it, soooo. *nods* It's epic. Go read the thing, pals.) 

*Read my full review here.

WWII era // christian fiction // romance // cinderella retelling // novella 



I recently read this book with my reading buddy *wink*, and I enjoyed it more than I thought I would! Even if the synopsis doesn't appeal to you...read the book. It's quite a bit different from the synopsis. xD I'll hopefully be reviewing this one in the next couple weeks, so watch for that! 

WWII era // christian fiction // teen-boy POV



TBR. 




// The Angel of Bastogne by Gilbert Morris // 

In the tradition of It's a Wonderful Life and John Grisham's Skipping Christmas… 

Newspaper reporter Ben Raines is a full-fledged cynic trying to bypass what he feels is the least wonderful time of the year-Christmas. But his plan to escape on a dream vacation overseas is foiled when the boss assigns him to write the annual front-page holiday story. With a humbug twist, Ben chooses to investigate a World War II legend involving his own father that will expose the fallacies of religion and everything related to December 25th. 

Willy Raines fought in the Battle of the Bulge at Bastogne during Christmas 1944 and – to Ben's embarrassment – believes a real angel saved the lives of every man in the 101st Airborne unit. Some angel that was. Life was never easy for Willy after the war, and he was far from heroic in his son's eyes. 

Ben sets out to find other veterans who witnessed the angel of Bastogne, sure to return empty-handed. Instead, he comes home with a heart that is overflowing. 

Doesn't this sound great?! I found it by chance at 2nd & Charles awhile back, and I'm really looking forward to reading it this Christmas!! :) 


// A Simple Christmas Wish by Melody Carlson // 

Rachel Milligan is caring for her seven-year-old niece, Holly, at her home in Chicago when she receives devastating news: Holly's parents have been killed in a plane crash. Because Rachel is Holly's only known relative, she assumes that she will be her beloved niece's guardian. However, custody is awarded to Lydia, a distant aunt who happens to be Amish. 

Just a week before Christmas, Rachel takes Holly to the Amish community in the hopes of persuading Aunt Lydia to relinquish custody. Instead, Lydia sets out to teach Holly to live according to the Amish way. As family secrets emerge and old wounds are healed, Rachel realizes that she will do whatever it takes to ensure that Holly has the loving family she needs. 

Combining an Amish family saga with the anticipation of Christmas cheer and the promise of a budding romance, this newest Christmas story from beloved author Melody Carlson is sure to please.


I'd had this book on my TBR for some time, and I found it at 2nd & Charles too. (I know this for sure, because I peeled off the stickers before snapping pics xD) Sounds cute!! 



Hope y'all enjoyed and found some Christmasy reads! Don't forget – the 12 Days of Christmas party starts on Thursday. ;) 

~Faith 

Monday, December 4, 2017

A Soldier's Freedom // My Copy Came + Story Playlist

Hello lovelies! :D 

Who has been waiting anxiously for this post? Okay, so, probably no one, but I hope y'all enjoy anyhow. xD 


Yes, you read right. My first-draft copy of A Soldier's Freedom arrived from Lulu on November 14th. (In case y'all hadn't already gathered as much...yes. First-draft copies have become my thing. I just love holding my creation in my hands, even if isn't perfect. ^_^) Welcome to a nearly-moment-by-moment recount of that epochal time. 

Okiedoke! So, after stalking the tracking page for like hours, I finally saw that my package had been delivered, so I trekked over to the mailbox. 


And got this lovely (and very heavy...like my arm basically died before I got home) box! 


I tried to tear into it on the way home, with no knife or even decently-sharp nails, to no avail. 


Ta-da! ... An order receipt. Wow, Faith. 


After digging under the brown paper....ahh, there it is. Sooo pretty. *heart eyes* 


The glorious spiineeee. *is officially in love with this font* 


And the back cover!! I had never had a custom-made back cover before, but after my lovely designer fren made the front, she was like "Hey, want a back cover?" So she made me one. <33 


A better pic that wasn't taken while Faith had shaky hands. xD 



The pretty interior... <3 *is slightly proud of how it turned out even if I did do it* 


All of me finished works – ft. my cluttered desk. I is a happy writer. ^-^ 



Annnnd now for the playlist! I listened to a ton of great music while writing ASF, and I've boiled it down to 9 songs that I like and that reflect some part of ASF in some way. I totally get it if you don't listen to all the songs (I probably wouldn't), but have fun learning how they each connect. :D 




Broken Things ~ Matthew West
Around the time I finished writing A Soldier's Freedom, this song was #1 in Christian music, which made me immensely happy. It talks about how God uses broken people. I think we're all broken in some way, and the characters of ASF most definitely are. xD 



Broken Hallelujah ~ The Afters
Again, this song talks about broken people – this time giving praise to God, no matter how broken they are. 



Semper Fi ~ Trace Adkins
*snickers* I don't think I even need to explain this one. It's a song about marines, James is a marine, it has a catchy tune that Faith likes, end of story. xD 



The Cure ~ Unspoken
Ahhhh, this song. <3 It talks about Jesus being the cure for the disease of the world, and the cure for James' hurting heart? Yup. *beams* 



Stand ~ Rascal Flatts
This epic country music song is kinda of a call-out to stand up against opposition and overcome. Again, goes right along with ASF. 



Who You Are ~ Unspoken
I hadn't even thought to compared this one to the book, but a friend suggested it and I was like "DUDE YES." I mean, 'who you are'? Finding your identity in Christ? *thumbs up* 



Oh My Dear ~ Tenth Avenue North
This song wasn't originally on the playlist, but I heard it the other night, and I think it fits. It was actually written by TAN's lead singer for his wife. That meaning doesn't really fit, but the words and the confiding-your-darkest-to-someone-you-care-about theme does. 



'Til the Last Shot's Fired ~ Trace Adkins
And...this one doesn't exactly fit either? The verses don't, but some of the chorus does. But it's soldier-y and it's the background music for a lot of Wounded Warrior commercials (not that I would know...), sooooo. Yeah. We'll go with it. XD 



In Christ Alone ~ Keith and Kristyn Getty 
Wow, y'all, this song is like sountrack for the best parts of the book. I heard this song one day in the earlier stages of ASF, and I just kinda stopped for a minute. I was like "wait...that's their song." And it is. <33 



Thanks for reading! What did you think of the songs? Are you in favor of first-draft copies or no? 
~Faith 

Saturday, December 2, 2017

Audiobooks, a Warped Mind, and Christmas is Coming // November Recap

I'm really not sure how it's the second day of December. Like...like...how is this possible?! *is somewhere between being thrilled because CHRISTMAS and crying because WHERE DID THE YEAR GO*

Moving on, folks. xD 



\\ Life. \\ 

>> So this happened. 

Mom: *says something about how none of the smoke alarms in our house have batteries*
Me: Oh, that reminds me! So, last night I was researching burns and–
Mom: Burns as in someone gets burned?
Me: yes. And so–
Mom: *eyeing me suspiciously* Just please tell me you're not burning someone.
Me: it's war, Mom!
Mom: *eyeroll* Someone needs to write happy stories
Me: You sound like Kaitlyn. ANYWAY! So, about burn prevention, this article said to install smoke alarms in your house. Like...isn't that kind of lame to be under 'prevention'?!
Mom: *still stuck on the part where she finds out her daughter has a warped mind*


>> I laughed entirely too hard over jokes on Pinterest. (Translation: I wasted too much time on Pinterest.) 



>> I did an author interview with RebekahAshleigh!! You should totally check it out. :D *points to the   handy-dandy link*


>> Um so I made my 50-something Christmas wreaths and I don't even wanna see another spring of greenery right now okay please and thank you. 


>> *is borderline squealing over this one* OKAY SO. Chances are, if you've been around the blogging/book-blogging world long, you've heard of Lindsey and her blog Books for Christian Girls. (C'mon, she's kinda like a legend, people.) Awhile back, I contacted Lindsey about reviewing Dandelion Dust, she agreed, and the review came out this month!! 



>> Dad texted me from deer camp... 



>> Thanksgiving happened, y'all. It sounds cliche, but we have so much to be thankful for. <3 




\\ Books. \\ 

Well, I didn't get any new books this month (so this section is gonna be kinda lame and pictureless *cries*), but I did read some epic books. I also 'read' two audiobooks and one audio drama (marked with **), which was super awesome because getting to be immersed in a story while you're doing monotonous work? High five, audio-makers. 

I read 13 books! :D 
Andi Lassos Trouble by Susan K. Marlow -- 5 stars 
Making Memories by Janette Oke -- 3.5 stars 
Andi to the Rescue by Susan K. Marlow -- 5 stars 
Leviticus -- 5 stars 
Christmas Delays and Other Short Stories by Rebekah A. Morris -- 5 stars -- Review 
Home for Christmas by Rebekah A. Morris -- 4 stars -- Review 
Kate's Innocence by Sarah Holman** -- 4.5 stars 
Kate's Capitol by Sarah Holman** -- 4.5 stars 
The Noble Servant by Melanie Dickerson -- 5 stars 
Mandie and Joe's Christmas Surprise by Lois Gladys Leppard -- 4 stars 
2 Peter -- 5 stars 
They're Rugby Boys, Don't You Know? by Natalie Vellacott -- 4 stars -- Review to come. 
The Candle in the Window by Margaret Hill McCarter/Lamplighter Theatre** -- 5 stars 



\\ Writing. \\ 

So, I didn't do NaNo this month, but I did edit about 10-12 chapters in War TearsI also wrote a short Christmas story this month (that y'all will be getting soon-ish) and started another Christmas story that...will probably never see this blog. But who knows. :P 



I also got my first-draft copy of A Soldier's Freedom. I'll have that post up sometime soon. Hopefully. ;) 



\\ Movies & Music. \\ 

I watched lots of great movies this month! I'm probably forgetting half of them, but... 

Dashing Through the Snow
Forever Strong
Christmas Homecoming 
A Cookie-Cutter Christmas 
Re-watched 4 movies of WCTH Season 4

Music? I don't even know what to put here, other than Bleed the Same is an epic song and THE WORLD NEEDS IT. *ahem*

The local Christian radio station starting playing aaaallllll Christmas music on Black Friday which made me reealllyyy happy. But...I'm going to refrain from mentioning my favorites because y'all are gonna hear about those during the upcoming blog party. Speaking of which...



\\ Blogging. \\ 

Blogging in November involved planning and prepping for the 12 Days of Christmas blog party! This is not something y'all are gonna wanna miss. Other than myself, there are between 15-20 bloggers signed up (is it bad that I'm not sure?) and *squeals* it's gonna be awesome!! :D 

Favorite posts of the month... 








\\ Goals. \\ 

~ November Goals 

>> Read 10 books.             Yup!! 

>> Edit pt.1 of War Tears.       ....no? I'm only a couple chapters away from this, and since I only edited like 13 days in the entire month... *shrugs shoulders* 

>> Write a short Christmas story.        YES!! I actually wrote one completely and started another. :D 

>> Catch back up with emails.          *nods* I'm not exactly caught up now, but I was. :P 

>> Start planning this year's 12 Days of Christmas link-up.      Success!! 


~ December Goals 

>> Read 12 books. 

>> Edit through chapter 25 of War Tears

>> Finish writing the second Christmas story, edit the first. 

>> Stay caught up with emails. 

>> Host the 12DoC blog party. 

>> Participate in Liv's Little Women Read-Along.

>> Have a very, Merry Christmas! 



Happy December, friends! How was your month? :D 
~Faith 


Wednesday, November 29, 2017

A Question of Courage // Review + Spotlight


*bounces in with squeals and grins* HELLOOOOO, BEAUTIFUL READERS!!! :D 

Y'all, the time has finally come. The book I have silently loved and adored and squealed over for months is finally being released to the world. (Okay, okay, so I was far from silent about it. I just haven't fangirled on here about it. *nods and grins*) 

My beautiful, amazing, talented, darling of a friend (not to mention critique partner <33) Miss Jesseca Wheaton, authoress extraordinaire, is releasing her seventh fictional work. I'll refrain from saying too much here, so I can squeal even more in the forthcoming review. But y'alllllll.... *heart eyes* It's so good. 



~ About the Book ~ 

A man. A decision. A destiny. 
Rafe Sullivan never imagined the war would come to his doorstep. But when Pearl Harbor is attacked and America's focus suddenly shifts to the pacific, he finds he can't ignore the problem anymore. 
Leaving the life he loves behind, he joins up to do what he does best. Fly. 
Yet, nothing could have prepared him for the horrors of war, and the struggle that is going on in his own heart. As an outstanding navy pilot, he is stationed on one of the few Pacific carriers. But could God be calling him to step out in faith, and go beyond the call of duty? 
Lily Wilson gives her all to help the hurting community around her. With the bombing of Pearl Harbor, the war is brought home to many American families. And as a nurse, she longs to be able to relive some of the suffering. Yet, her own grief is still fresh in her heart, and though she's made the decision to get on with her life, she can't seem to leave the past behind. When healing at last comes, the guard she placed around her heart slowly begins to crumble. 
But when she receives the news she hoped she would never again hear, can she trust that God’s plan is always right?
Arthur Warrington saw the Navy as an escape from the life he left behind. And it seems good for him. He is able to forge new friendships and distance himself from his past. But when his best friend makes a decision that rocks his world, he is left grappling with the question: what is true courage? 
Three lives. One War. And a search for the Courage to go on.




~ Review ~ 

(First, can we pause to admire that gorgeous cover? Utterly stunning and one-hundred-and-ten-percent fitting. Second, can we pause to admire that epic synopsis? This girl is skilled.)

To my knowledge, there has not been a thing Miss Wheaton has published that I have not read – whether that be available-for-purchase kind of published or posted-to-her-blog kind of published. I haven't read a story of hers yet that I did not enjoy, nor that did not touch me in some way. But...all that to say...  

A Question of Courage is my favorite of them all. Hands down. No other way to look at it. It's the top.

I honestly love so much about this book that I don't know where to start. But I must start somewhere, so let's start with the characters. Specifically, the POV characters. There's three of them, they're all connected, and it just flows, y'all. 

We have Rafe, the main character. He's charming and funny and handsome (trust me – he is) and AMAZING. If you've read A Question of Honor (book 1) or As in Olden Days (prequel to the series), you've met Rafe. To be honest, I wasn't too sure how I was going to like reading his story. I was totally a David fan – and I still am – but...Rafe, y'all. <33 

The second POV is Lily Wilson. *looks at A Question of Honor fans who are tearing up already* Yes, we get Lily's POV, and I loved it SO MUCH. Her story was beautiful, and it made my heart hurt, and... *hugs her* 

Lastly, we have the POV of Art, a new addition to the Questions of War cast of characters – and a very good addition, I would say. ;) Art and Rafe had me in torrents of laughter from there first meeting. The brotherlyness, the nicknames, the pranks. <33 Their farewell seriously left me in tears. 

The theme of courage is amazing as well. I hadn't really considered this, but I saw another reviewer point it out, and I totally agree. Courage is there in the book, it effects and touches and is at the base of every decision, every choice. But...it's not like "he had courage, so he could do this" or "she must be courageous". No, the theme was there, without being said. Implied without being in-the-reader's-face. And I believe that takes much skill and artful story-weaving, and Miss Wheaton pulled it off splendidly. <3 

(That whole paragraph didn't make a lick of sense. Basically the writer can't put what she's trying to say into words.)

So yes. This story is absolutely beautiful. It's simple and heartfelt, yet deep and powerful and I just... *collapses* I love it so, so, so much. The historical details are rich and vibrant, the characters are real and deep, the prose is totally gorgeous, and don't EVEN get me started on that ending. Needless to say, I spent a few minutes trying not to full-blown-sob and pulling myself together, and then promptly ordered Jess to stop trampling all over my heart. (She made no promises.)

5 stars, my friends. Only because that's the highest the rating system will let me do. If there were a 6, it would be 6. If there were a 7, it would... *ahem* Nevermind... 

P.S. Rafe is mine. End of story. 



~ About the Author ~ 
Jesseca is a daughter, sister, and a child of God. Her days are spent reading, cooking, spending time with siblings, or playing piano. And writing, of course! At an early age words fascinated her, and her love for the printed page has only grown. She lives with her parents and seven siblings in the sunny state of Kansas, and she’s convinced there’s no place like home.


~ Giveaway ~