Friday, September 23, 2016

Beautiful People ~ September

Hey everyone!! And welcome to the September 2016 edition of Beautiful People! :D 

First off, if I have been missing from any of you lovely people's comment box, please try to find it in your heart to forgive me. 11th grade is crashing in on me (literally. I'm like buried in a stack of nonsense. I don't even care what kind of fungi is mushrooms...) and blogging has taken a backseat. Actually, come to think of it, blogging is no longer even there (luggage rack, perhaps?). It's like front-seat: God, family, church, friends, school. Backseat: writing, reading, beta-ing (totally a word). Luggage wrack: blogging. 

*laughs at self* That didn't even make sense. XD 



SOOOOOO. *regains composure* For today's Beautiful People I'm going to do this with a character I've never before revealed on this blog. (Okay, that was a half truth. He's mentioned HERE in the one about character description.) 

Introducing... Joshua Trueheart, the amazing character from War Tears

So, um, yeah. In the picture the guy is obviously in the RAF. Joshua is not (he's in the US Army Air Force) buuuut. I really like the picture. :) 


>> How did you come up with this character?
*snickers* Oh, this question made me laugh. Have you ever had one of those characters that literally just created themselves? Like, you didn't want them, wasn't looking for another minor character, and then there they were? And they're just standing there smirking at you and say "– 

Hello everyone! Joshua breaking in here. Faith is getting about half of this wrong. (It's not her fault that she isn't all that smart. Bless her heart. <3) First off, I do NOT smirk and secondly I am NOT a minor character. Minor characters are like those people who barely get there name in there. I, on the other hand, am vital to the plot. 

*sigh* If you're going to talk at least tell how I came up with you. (I honestly regret it sometimes...) 

Okay... (We'll let that last remark slid for the sake of time. Don't think I didn't see.) So, Faith had had me in the story since the beginning, but I was one of those side characters (that's name barely got mentioned, ya know). And I got shot. That was it. The absolutely only part I had!! *bonks Faith on the head with a heavy book cuz she has plenty of heavy books lying around and she deserves a bonking* ..... Hey, you're right; talking 'in stars' is fun. 

I'm always right. B-) Now proceed with your explanation...filled with inaccuracies... 

*rolls eyes* But then. One dark, dark night as Faith was doing whatever it is girls do (I'm kidding. She was writing.) I came about. I just walked in, nice and casual-like, leaned against the wall, offered her my story, crossed my arms,...and waited. And that was all it took. She loved my story from the beginning. And here we are, like a year later, and she still hasn't finished this book. But I'll try to be patient and gentlemanly. *winks* 

Well, despite all the jokes poked at my lack of brainpower and obsession with big books,...he's pretty much got it. ;) 



>> Have they ever been starving? Why? And what did they eat to break the fast? 

Break the fast? Ha! Talk about corny dialogue. 

It's not dialogue. It's perfectly logical question. 

It's not dialogue? You JUST said it, aloud and under your breath. It's dialogue. 

Just answer the question. Have you ever been starving? 

No. 

Have you ever thought you were going to starve? 

Well it did cross my mind a couple times when ——————————————— *censored for spoilers*. 

Sorry you can tell about that. :P 

But SHE knows...

But SHE isn't the only one capable of reading this... B-)

Oh. Right. 



>> Do they have a talent or skill that they’re proud of?
Well, personally, I don't think pride is a good thing. I am a wiz at math though if I do say so myself...and if that's considered a talent. *wink* 

You can do my math then. Shh, Mom will never know. XD 



>> List 3 things that would make them lose their temper.
1) People that goof-off during serious situations, especially when their foolish actions can put others in danger. I've seen this some overseas. Some guys just don't think about what effect their foolhardiness can have on other guys in the squadron. 

2) Men that don't treat their wives/girlfriends/mothers/sisters with the upmost respect, honor, and love. 

3) Somone who beats an animal. People, this is Biblical. I don't know the exact reference, but I could find it. *wink*



>> What is their favourite type of weather? Least favorite?
Summer is my favorite, with sunshine AND swell thunderstorms. Least favorite would be rain...unless it's a thunderstorm, obviously. 


>> What is their Hogwarts house and/or MBTI personality? 
I have no idea what 'Hogwarts house' even means... But Joshua's personality type is ESFJ...nearlythe  opposite of me. ;) Here's a pretty good description

Wait, my what? 

Your personality. Pretty sure this wasn't a thing in the '40's...sorry. XD


>> Are they more likely to worry about present problems, or freak out about the unknown future?
Neither. ;P Joshua is a really laidback guy. But if we have to pick one... 

...then it would be worrying about present problems. But, Faith's right (rare occurrence), I don't worry much. 



>> What is their favourite thing to drink?
Ahhh. This one is great. Lemonade! You wasn't expecting that, huh? Haven't had any in months (haven't you heard, there's a war on?!) so coffee has become my favorite. (We'll just blame that one on David. Because Faith seems to think he's perfect.) 

I do not think that.  

*chuckles* 



>> What is their favourite color? Least favorite?
Favorite color? Anything but this drab and olive-y stuff the Army has got us in. I look so much better in blue. 

*snickers* I wouldn't say that. You and David look nice in dress uniform. 

*rolls eyes* 



>> What is a book that changed their life?
The Bible. The answer is simple. :) 



Alrighty, hope y'all enjoyed that rather-lengthy chat with Joshua. :D   Also! Before I (we!) sign off, I want to pass along an invitation to you all. :D 


This starts Monday!! :D So looking forward to it! 

~~~ 

I know, I know... You want got Imagine This entries? They're coming Sunday... Or Monday... Promise. :) 

Blessings, 
~ Faith 

~Joshua Trueheart, swellest character ever 

Swellest? *eyeroll* 

6 comments:

  1. YESSSS!! You did it! You introduced him! He's a legit part of "War Tears"!!!! AUGH!!! *screams to eternity* Sorry, I've just been waiting oh so long for this post and I'm so excited it finally came! ;)
    And I agree with Josh, you do think David is perfect. B-)
    Aww, you censored it, Faith?! But ... but that's one of the bestest parts! And I agree, they both look nice in dress uniform. ;)
    Haha, "not a thing in the 40's" that's one of my favorite sentences in the whole post!! And the part when Josh explains how he made his way into your story as a main character is AWESOME.
    And he's too patient, considering how everything happens when you finish it ...
    Oh, and Joshua, what book did you hit Faith with? I'm dying to know...
    Anyway, all this to say, I LOVED THE POST! but I'll be quiet now. because I think I've commented too much for the day. B-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes. I did. Well, we did. ;) He's legit. This long-in-the-making
      post finally happened. (Thanks to your prodding and encouragement yesterday. xD)
      *offended gasp* I do not! [Joshua: yes, ma'am. She does. Glad someone agrees. *wink*] Whatever...
      Yes, I censored it! I think you're the only person who knows THAT who part, so...stay hush hush. ;P Hehe, yes, they do. I just need a picture. ;) [Joshua: girls... ]
      Hahaha! Glad to know we were enjoyable and entertaining. :D
      Yeah, I loved that part too. XD I should write something about it sometime...
      Mmmhmm...probably. ;)
      [Joshua: haha! I wacked her with some big thing called "The War". It's one of her research books that's like 12x12, 500 pages long, and hardback. *chuckles*]

      I'm so glad you enjoyed, Jesseca! :D Hehe, you comment excessively? Never... B-)

      Delete
  2. Fun post, Faith! Really enjoyed reading it. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Raechel! :) I'm so glad you enjoyed!

      Delete
  3. I really enjoyed reading this, Faith! I always enjoy learning more about your characters, especially the ones from "War Tears". :D
    Joshua sounds like a great character!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm so glad, Rebekah! :D It's good to know my friends and readers like these posts; I don't want to bore y'all! Hehe, he thinks so too. ;)

      Delete