Friday, July 8, 2016

Camp NaNo July ~ Week #1

Well, it's been a week. A week of late nights, scrambling days, and brainstorming in all the the free seconds. In the first seven days of Camp NaNo I have been successful in getting behind on my emails, falling behind in my reading, going to bed late and getting up late, and...*surprise* writing 7,020 words! :D So that's really all that matters for now, huh? 

I know you're all dying to know how it's going. (Kidding, kidding. For all I know you couldn't care less.) *cough* Let's do this thing. 

Day One // Friday // 1,000 words 

On Friday, the first day of Camp NaNo, I worked at the art center until lunch. Then, that afternoon we went swimming. :) But I still managed to write 1,000 words and get some reading done. :D 

Day Two // Saturday // 1,286 words 

Saturday was a nice slow day. Despite the fact that Google Docs. was giving me a run-around, I managed to write extra. Day two and I was pretty confident that I could do this. Maybe too confident. 


I'm randomly pulling out pictures that were taken/saved on each day. ;P 

Day Three // Sunday // 591 

Sunday means church here at the preacher's house. After church we went out to lunch with friends and visited my grandmother. There was no PM service for Independence Day, but we still didn't get home until 4:00ish. :P 

I wrote some but really wasn't in the mood. Instead, Mom and I watched a movie that had came recommended from a friend


How had I not seen this beauty before, people?! Epic. That's all I can stay. Utterly epic. I've been singing My Favorite Things and that Do-Ray-Me-Far-So-La-Te tune for daaaaayyyyss. :P 

Day Four // Monday // 1,193 

Monday. Monday was the fourth. Hooray!!! *sets off fireworks in the background* Actually our celebration wasn't that...spectacular. ;) We had a nice, quiet (welll, as quiet as this family is capable of being outside of a funeral, anyways) day here at home, and then grilled hamburgers and hotdogs that evening. :D

This was also the day that I discovered what disarray my writing space had fallen into in just a few short days. I mean, check out that picture (conveniently taken just before I decided to help the clutter). It's a wreck. But I did tidy it up, and it's much more orderly now. ;) 

Day Five // Tuesday // 672

Tuesday morning I worked at the Art center again. Then I stayed late and did my own thing around the studio until Mom and Dad came by to get me about 2:30. 

Then we went home. I picked flowers. Took pictures. Wrote a blog post. And fell behind in my writing. -_- 

The porch is officially my new favorite picture-taking location. XD 

Day Six // Wednesday // 1,276

Wednesday was a really good day. This was the day I fell in love with the amazing art of word wars. (People, I wrote 362 words in 15 minutes!! #firsttimeever) My cabinmates are seriously the bestest. *group hug* I stayed up late Wednesday night (after church) writing. :P 


Day Seven // Thursday // 1,002

A full week into this thing! I'm actually one day ahead (as in, if I keep writing like this I'll finish on the 30th. :D) so that's cool. I actually did some email/blog stuff this evening too. ;) 

I was on the porch writing last night and...this suddenly happens. Darkness falls! With the storm clouds, you could literally see it getting darker... O.O

Earlier I was freaking out because I couldn't find this list I'd made months ago of all the characters in War Tears with their first and last names. (I'm really bad to forget their last names and then have to refer to them as 'Mr.IDK'. It's awkward.) After I found it (finally!) I decided that I didn't like the last name I'd given a certain character. So I changed it. I was going to name him Joshua Harris, but then I remembered that that's an author. (It was one of those 'so that's why it sounds so familiar' moments. XD) And I also have another character with the last name of Harris, so that wouldn't work. In the end, I chose a super cool, highly unusual last name for him...which shall not be revealed until a later date. B-)

*awkward silence* 

*faith coughing*  


I hope y'all enjoyed this look into my first week of Camp NaNo. :D If this post is enjoyed, I'll be doing another each Friday. 

Blessings, my friends! I got a million things to do and breakfast to eat before I leave for work in 48 minutes. (Who's counting?) Have a great day! :) 



  1. Yesss!! NaNo!!! :D Its awesomely epic, people.
    LOVE the army air forces picture!! I saw one like that with the Women's auxiliary air corps on it yesterday and I loved it! Faith and I have been thinking about re-doing our room in a 1940's style... so we've been keeping our eye out for cool posters from then. ;)
    I'm not sure how in the world you had not seen TSoM before. ;) "Bright copper kettles and warm woolen mittens, brown paper packages tied up with--" Okay, I'll stop. ;P But... now I will be singing that song for the rest of the day! What did your mom think of it?
    Haha, your writing area is NOT that messy. You should see mine when I'm working...
    And that picture of the storm is beautiful!! We've had quite a few storms here, too, this past few weeks.
    Haha, I'm sure no one would have cared if you kept Joshua's last name "Harris." ;) All he would have to do is kiss dating goodbye... B-)
    Okay, I think I've commented on pretty much everything. :P And yes, do another post next Friday!!! I love seeing the updates!!! :D
    Hmm, no one's counting but you... ;) Have a good day at work!

    1. IT IS!! Why have I never did this before?!
      Hehe, me too! Pinterest can be good for those brain-fried moments. I mean, sleep is good too, but Pinterest is a quicker fix. XD AHHH!! *shrieks* A 1940s themed room?!?!? I. Must. See. This. It sounds awesome! :D
      Yeah. Me neither. It's great. :) "Brown paper packages tied up with string. These are a few of my favorite things! When the dog barks, when the bee stings, when I'm feeling. Just--" *coughs uncomfortable because I was just caught singing in public* Hehe, same. ;) She loved it too! She's like, "okay, we need that movie." ;P
      Oh, but it IS. Mom is just glad it's in my room now where she doesn't have to look at it. I used to work at the kitchen bar, and it was always wrecked. :P
      I KNOW RIGHT. I sitting on the porch and it suddenly gets really dark. I was like "okay, this is eerie." After I took those pictures (like, 20...) it brightened back up. O.o
      Ahhh, I laughed so hard over this!! XD Yes, but Joshua can't kiss dating goodbye... ;) And, besides, his 'new' last name adds a whole new element to his story. ;)
      Okay, yay! I'll be working on that one. ;)
      Exactly. ;) Thanks, Jesseca!

  2. Okay, pause right there. HOW HAVE YOU NOT SEEN THE SOUND OF MUSIC BEFORE???? HOW HOW HOW?!?!?

    *breathes out* Whew, okay, glad I got that out of my system :P But seriously, how come you've never heard of it before now?

    Woo-hoo on over 7k words!!! Camp NaNo sounds fun. And interesting. What's the name mean, exactly? ;)

    1. Oh, hehe, I came here to say you were tagged, and completely forgot about it in my shock over you never watching TSoM before :P

      Anyhoo, if you're interested, you can check it out here:

    2. *hides from all the un-believing blog peoples* I...just...haven't. :P I had *heard* of it, but I'd never actually *wanted* to see it. The idea of all these singing and dancing kids just didn't sound appealing to me. I was all "leave the songs, give me the emotions!!" But now... IT'S SO GOOD. <3 And WWII...utter awesomeness. XD

      Thanks, Blessing! :D It's trying my stock of inspiration, but I'm surviving. :P Well, Camp NaNo came off of NaNoWriMo, which stands for National Novel-Writing Month and is every November. Camp NaNoWriMo spun off from that, and I don't how it got shortened to Camp NaNo...because National Novel doesn't make sense. :P

    3. Thanks, Blessing! Looks like fun! :D

  3. The Sound of Music is awesome! Our family has been watching it on an average of once every three months since I can remember. ;) How did you miss it?
    Camp NaNo has helped and motivated me so much! 7k is nothing to blush at. Well done! Bravo! *standing ovation*
    I totally ignored last names...for the most "The Princess & I" (which is now over 40,000 words long! *squeaks happily* Thank you Camp NaNo!).

    1. Okay, apparently everyone BUT me has seen that lovely, ol' movie. :P Wow. Yep, you probably have it memorized as well. ;)
      Same here! Thanks, Rebekah!! *beams* :D
      Hehe...well...when I'm referring to someone as 'lieutenant so-and-so' I have to give them last names. Putting 'IDK' in all the places I'm missing names can get super confusing. ;) (Wowsers! *high five* My novel will *hopefully* pass 35k today!! :D Keep it up, girl!)

  4. Hahaha I have to say the same as the others. How didn't you see Sound of Music before??? Sound of Music is a classic!! Julie Andrews and Christopher Plummer! I was even in a Sound of Music musical! Its spectacular!

    Way to go on your writing! Glad you had an awesome week :D

    1. *grins at someone else who doesn't fathom how it's possible I could not have seen such an epic movie in all my fifteen years* But, is a classic. ;) Really? Wow, that's amazing, Lauren! :D

      Thanks; I truly did!!! ^_^

  5. Wow, fantastic job, Faith! You impress me, always writing so much, even on days you're busy! (Yes, 500 words is a lot me me. XD) I hope it goes well for you! :)

    1. Thanks, Raechel!! :D Hehe, well, it's hard sometimes and if it wasn't summer I would be severely sleep deprived, but... I'm making it. ;) Oh believe me, 500 words was a lot for me until last month! This is a new venture. :)

  6. I had a lot of fun reading about how Camp NaNo is going, Faith! :) I would love to see weekly updates. :)
    I haven't seen The Sound of Music in a really long time. I might have to watch that one again because its been years. ;) I'm glad you enjoyed it!
    I can see why the porch is your new favorite picture-taking place, it's super pretty there. ;)
    That picture of the storm clouds is really cool.

    1. I'm so glad you enjoyed it, Rebekah! :D Lovely – I'll post another one on Friday, Lord willing. :)
      Re-watching movies that you haven't seen in awhile is a lot of fun. :D TSoM is sooo good!
      Yep, I love how the pictures I've taken on/from the porch are turning out. :) Thanks!